Magic permeates the worlds of Dungeons and Dragons and most often appears in the form of a spell. This chapter provides the rules for casting spells. Different character classes have distinctive ways of learning and preparing their spells, and monsters use spells in unique ways. Regardless of its source, a spell follows the rules in the Player’s Handbook.

What is a Spell?

A spell is a discrete magical effect, a single shaping of the magical energies that suffuse the multiverse into a specific, limited expression. In casting a spell, a character carefully plucks at the invisible strands of raw magic suffusing the world, pins them in place in a particular pattern, sets them vibrating in a specific way, and then releases them to unleash the desired effect-in most cases, all in the span of seconds.

Spells can be versatile tools, weapons, or protective wards. They can deal damage or undo it, impose, or remove conditions, drain life energy away, and restore life to the dead.

Uncounted thousands of spells have been created over the course of the multiverse’s history, and many of them are long forgotten. Some might yet lie recorded in crumbling spell books hidden in ancient ruins or trapped in the minds of dead gods. Or they might someday be reinvented by a character who has amassed enough power and wisdom to do so.

Components

A spell’s components are the physical requirements you must meet to cast it. Each spell’s description indicates whether it requires verbal (V), somatic (S), or material (M) components. If you can’t provide one or more of a spell’s components, you are unable to cast the spell.

Verbal (V)

Most spells require the chanting of mystic words. The words themselves aren’t the source of the spell’s power; rather, the combination of sounds, with specific pitch and resonance, sets the threads of magic in motion. Thus, a character who is gagged or in an area of silence, such as one created by the silence spell, can’t cast a spell with a verbal component.  These chants and words are all done in a loud forceful voice, and not conducive to a stealthy mission.

Somatic (S)

Spellcasting gestures might include a forceful gesticulation or an intricate set of gestures. If a spell requires a somatic component, the caster must have free use of at least one hand to perform these gestures.

Material (M)

Casting some spells requires objects, specified in parentheses in the component entry. A character can use a component pouch or a spellcasting focus (found in chapter 5 of the Player’s Handbook) in place of the components specified for a spell. But if a cost is indicated for a component, a character must have that specific component before he or she can cast the spell.

If a spell states that a material component is consumed by the spell, the caster must provide this component for each casting of the spell.

A spellcaster must have a hand free to access these components, but it can be the same hand that he or she uses to perform somatic components.

Concentration

Some spells require you to maintain concentration to keep their magic active. If you lose concentration, such a spell ends.

If a spell must be maintained with concentration, that fact appears in its Duration entry, and the spell specific show long you can concentrate on it. You can end concentration at any time (no action required).

Normal activity, such as moving and attacking, doesn’t interfere with concentration. The following factors can break concentration:

Casting another spell that requires concentration. You lose concentration on a spell if you cast another spell that requires concentration. You can’t concentrate on two spells at once.

Taking damage. Whenever you take damage while you are concentrating on a spell, you must make a constitution saving throw to maintain your concentration. The DC equals 10 or half the damage you take, whichever number is higher. If you take damage from multiple sources, such as an arrow and a dragon’s breath, you make a separate saving throw for each source of damage.

Being incapacitated or killed. You lose concentration on a spell if you are incapacitated or if you die.

The DM might also decide that certain environmental phenomena, such as a wave crashing over you while you’re on a storm – tossed ship, require you to succeed on a DC 10 Constitution saving throw to maintain concentration on a spell.

The Schools of Magic

Academies of magic group spells into eight categories called schools of magic. Scholars, particularly wizards, apply these categories to all spells, believing that all magic functions in essentially the same way, whether it derives from rigorous study or is bestowed by a deity.

The schools of magic help describe spells; they have no rules of their own, although some rules refer to the schools.

Abjuration (blue): spells are protective in nature, though some of them have aggressive uses. They create magical barriers, negate harmful effects, harm trespassers, or banish creatures to other planes of existence.

Conjuration (yellow): spells involve the transportation of objects and creatures from one location to another. Some spells summon creatures or objects to the caster’s side, whereas others allow the caster to teleport to another location. Some conjurations create objects or effects out of nothing.

Divine (white):  spells that involve healing or specific types of protections.

Divination (grey): spells reveal information, whether in the form of secrets long forgotten, glimpses of the future, the locations of hidden things, the truth behind illusions, or visions of distant people or places.

Enchantment (pink): spells affect the minds of others, influencing or controlling their behavior. Such spells can make enemies see the caster as a friend, force creatures to lake a course of action, or even control another creature like a puppet.

Evocation (red): spells manipulate magical energy lo produce a desired effect. Some call up blasts of fire or lightning. Others channel positive energy to heal wounds.

Illusion (purple): spells deceive the senses or minds of others. They cause people to see things that are not there, to miss things that are there, to hear phantom noises, or to remember things that never happened. Some illusions create phantom images that any creature can see, but the most insidious illusions plant an image directly in the mind of a creature.

Necromancy (green): spells manipulate the energies of life and death. Such spells can grant an extra reserve of life force, drain the life energy from another creature, create the undead, or even bring the dead back to life.

Creating the undead using necromancy spells such as animate dead is not a good act, and only evil casters use such spells frequently.

Transmutation (orange): spells change the properties of a creature, object, or environment. They might turn an enemy into a harmless creature. bolster the strength of an ally, make an object move at the caster’s command, or enhance a creature’s innate healing abilities lo rapidly recover from injury.

Combining Magical Effects

The effects of different spells add together while the duration of those spells overlap. The effects of the same spell cast multi pie times don’t combine, however. instead, the most potent effect-such as the highest bonus-from those castings applies while their duration overlap.

For example:

If two clerics cast bless on the same target, that character gains the spell’s benefit only once; he or she doesn’t get to roll two bonus dice.

Crafting Spells

Details related on how to create your own spells are detailed in the Downtime Activity pages.

Homebrew Spells

As the campaign continues and the knowledge that the characters gather in from utilizing magic items, getting attacked by opponents, or just their own research will increase the available pool of spells that they are able to access and use. These spells are either new to the campaign and available to the characters, or they might be replacements, or new spells that could be available if they are researched by the characters.

  • REPLACEMENT – These replace existing spells of the same name.
  • R – These spells can be made available in special situations, but in all cases can be researched by the characters.

Angelic Feather

  • 1st-Level Conjuration
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 Minute
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S, M (a feather worth at least 1gp)
  • Duration: 1 hour

You create three divine feathers in your palm that can be given to other creatures. A creature can crush a feather as a bonus action, and gain the benefit of the Dash, Disengage, or Dodge action until the end of their current turn. The feathers last for one hour before dissipating.

Animal Messenger (REPLACEMENT)

  • 2nd-Level Enchantment
  • Classes: Bard, Druid, Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 Action (Ritual)
  • Range: 30 feet
  • Components: V, S, M*
  • Duration: 24 Hours
  • Attack/Save: None
  • Damage/Effect: Communication

By means of this spell, you use an animal to deliver a message. Choose a Tiny beast you can see within range, such as a squirrel, a blue jay, or a bat. You specify a location, which you must have visited, and a recipient who matches a general description, such as “a man or woman dressed in the uniform of the town guard” or “a red-haired dwarf wearing a pointed hat.” You also speak a message of up to twenty-five words. The target beast travels for the duration of the spell toward the specified location, covering about 50 miles per 24 hours for a flying messenger, or 25 miles for other animals.

When the messenger arrives, it delivers your message to the creature that you described, replicating the sound of your voice. The messenger speaks only to a creature matching the description you gave. If the messenger doesn’t reach its destination before the spell ends, the message is lost, and the beast makes its way back to where you cast this spell.

To determine the chance of a tiny beast being within 30 feet of the caster when the spell is cast, the caster must first make either a Nature or Survival roll for any beast within range of the spell.  This check is completed before the spell is cast so that the caster knows for certain that there is a target within range before casting the spell. A d20 is then rolled to determine if it is flying or ground creature.  Each subsequent search increases the DC by the amount shown in the table unless the caster has changed locations by at least an hour of travel. The difficulty increases for each attempt made in the same area.

TerrainDCSubsequent Casting DC IncreaseFlyingGround
CavesDC15+21-1516-20
DesertDC18+512-20
Elemental Planes
FeylandsDC6+11-1011-20
ForestDC8+21-89-20
GrasslandsDC10+21-56-20
HillsDC12+31-45-20
JunglesDC6+11-1011-20
Lower PlaneDC30+101-20 
MarshDC10+21-1011-20
MountainsDC16+31-1516-20
Outer Plane
ShadowlandsDC25+51-1920
ShoreDC10+21-1011-20
TundraDC20+51-1920
UndergroundDC12+31-23-20
Upper Plane
UrbanDC12+21-1516-20

At Higher Levels: If you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, the duration of the spell increases by 48 hours for each slot level above 2nd.

* – (a morsel of food)

Arcane Ablation

  • 1st-Level Transmutation
  • Classes: Artificer
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Tough
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: 1 hour

You touch a piece of worn armor or clothing and imbue it with magic. The creature wearing this the imbued item gains four temporary hit points for the duration. When these temporary hit points are exhausted, at the start of the creature’s next turn it will gain three temporary hit points. This repeats when those temporary hit points are exhausted as the previous total minus one, until no temporary hit points would be gained and the spell ends.

At Higher Levels: The initial temporary hit points increase by one for each slot level above 1st.

Bareilles’ Armor

  • 3rd-Level Conjuration
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute

You conjure a stylistic set of armor that protects you the more you need it. If you are already wearing armor, it transforms what you’re wearing, and you retain its bonuses. For the duration, you add 1d4 to your saving throws and one to your AC. When you are below half your hit point maximum, you instead add 1d6 to your saving throws and two to your AC.

Barrier

  • 1st-level abjuration
  • Classes: Artificer, Bard, Cleric, Druid, Paladin, Ranger, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 10 minutes

You shroud one creature that you can see within range in a protective bubble of rubbery force that has hit points equal to 2d8 + your spellcasting ability modifier and lasts for the duration. If the target would take damage before the spell ends, the ward blocks that damage and takes the damage instead the ward cannot block psychic or poison damage unless it is dealt by an attack. If the ward is reduced to 0 hit points, the target takes any remaining damage and the spell ends.

At Higher Levels. When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 2nd level or higher, the ward hit points increase by 2d8 for each slot level above 1st.

Bear’s Endurance

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Druid, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

The target of this spell has its Constitution score increased to 20 for the duration of the spell. A target may gain hit points with this spell but loses the same amount when the spell ends.

Belmont Smite

  • 1st-Level Evocation
  • Classes: Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Self
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute
  • Components: V

Your weapon glows a dull orange while the spell lasts until you hit a creature.  The glow transfers from the weapon to that creature, it takes 1d10 fire damage, and from now until the spell ends, it will explode if it is reduced to 0 hit points (including as part of the attack).  If it explodes, each creature within 5 feet of it must make a constitution saving throw or take 1d10 fire damage, or half as much damage on a success.

Blessed Halo

  • 3rd-level evocation
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute

A nimbus of golden light surrounds your head for the duration. The halo sheds bright light in a 20‐foot radius and dim light for an additional 20 feet.

This spell grants you a pool of 10 points of healing. When you cast the spell and as an action on subsequent turns during the spell’s duration, you can expend points from this pool to restore an equal number of lost hit points to one creature within the spell’s bright light that you can see.

Additionally, you have advantage on Charisma checks made against good creatures within the light shed by the halo.

If any of this spell’s area overlaps an area of magical darkness created by a spell of 2nd level or lower, the spell that created the darkness is dispelled.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 4th level or higher, the spell’s pool of healing increases by 5 points for each spell slot above 3rd and this spell dispels darkness spells of a level equal to the slot used in casting blessed halo.

Blind Vision

  • 1st-level Divination
  • Classes: Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: 1 minute
  • Components: S

You put your hand over the eyes of a willing creature. The target has blindsight to a range of 60 feet but is blind beyond that radius. The creature can end the effect early as an action.

Bond Item

  • 1st-level conjuration
  • Classes: Artificer, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 minute
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: 8 hours
  • Components: V, S

You touch an item weighing no more than 15 pounds and form a link between you and it. Until the spell ends, you can recall it to your hand as a bonus action. If another creature is holding or wearing the item when you try to recall it, they make a Charisma saving throw, and if they succeed, the spell fails. They make this save with advantage if they have had possession of the item for more than one minute.

Branch Assault

  • 2nd-level Transmutation
  • Classes: Druid
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 120 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute

You imbue one tree you can see with the ability to strike creatures with its branches. The tree remains immobile otherwise. When you cast the spell, and as an action on your turn, you direct the tree to attack one target that it can reach. Make a melee spell attack against the target; a successful hit does 2d10 + 5 bludgeoning damage.

Bull’s Strength

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Druid, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

The target of this spell has its Strength score increased to 20 for the duration of the spell.

Burst of Strength

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: 5 feet
  • Duration: 1 round
  • Components: V, S

A single willing target of this spell receives a massive rush of muscular power on the turn this spell is casted. Their Strength score becomes 24.

At Higher Levels: You can affect an additional target for every two spell levels above 3rd.

Cat’s Grace

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Druid, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

The target of this spell has its Dexterity score increased to 20 for the duration of the spell.

Charged Missile

  • 3rd-Level Evocation
  • Classes: Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Bonus Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute.

One arrow, bolt, or sling bullet you touch becomes infused with electrical energy. A successful attack with the affected ammunition does its normal damage plus 5d6 lightning damage. The spell ends after the projectile is used, whether it hits or misses.

At Higher Levels: For each spell slot used higher than 2nd level, the missile does an additional 1d6 damage.

Cold Snap [R]

  • 3rd-level evocation
  • Classes: Druid, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: S
  • Duration: 1 round or 10 minutes

With a snap of your fingers, you banish heat from a target. There are two possible uses for the spell: targeting either one creature that you can see within range or targeting an area of liquid, such as water, acid, mud, snow, quicksand, or lava.

If you target a creature, it must make a constitution saving throw. On a failure, the target takes 5d10 cold damage and until the end of your next turn, its speed is reduced to 0 feet, and it has disadvantage on weapon attack rolls. It also gains one level of exhaustion unless it has resistance or immunity to the spell’s damage. On a success, it only takes half damage, and it doesn’t suffer any other effects.

If you target an area, your magic affects a portion of liquid that you can see within range and fits into a 30-foot cube. The affected liquid is frozen solid for 10 minutes if there are no creatures in the area. Not all liquids lose their properties when frozen. For example, frozen lava may still be extremely hot to the touch, and frozen acid may still sting or even cause damage in extreme concentrations.

Any levels of exhaustion caused by this spell are removed from a creature when it finishes a short or long rest in a warm environment.

At Higher Levels. When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 4th level or higher, the damage dealt increases by 1d10 for each slot level above 3rd.

Conjure Animals (REPLACEMENT)

  • 3rd-level conjuration
  • Classes: Druid, Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 minute
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: 1 hour (concentration)
  • Attack/Save: None
  • Damage/Effect: Summoning

You summon fey spirits that take the form of beasts and appear in unoccupied spaces that you can see within range. Choose one of the following options for what appears:

  • One beast of challenge rating 2 or lower
  • Two beasts of challenge rating 1 or lower
  • Four beasts of challenge rating 1/2 or lower
  • Eight beasts of challenge rating 1/4 or lower

Each beast is also considered fey, and it disappears when it drops to 0 hit points or when the spell ends.

The summoned creatures are friendly to you and your companions. Roll initiative for the summoned creatures as a group, which has its own turns. They obey any verbal commands that you issue to them (no action required by you). If you don’t issue any commands to them, they defend themselves from hostile creatures, but otherwise take no actions.

The creatures summoned take the form as required by the caster.  There are three basic templates at each of the different CR levels.  The caster must choose a single template for each summoning and all spirits summoned will be the same template and form.  Within each template are specific types that must also be chosen.  The form chosen must match the type selected as well as some form of beast that the caster has seen previously.  The form must be of a beast and not any other type of creature.


CR ¼ Spirit

Challenge:¼ (50xp)
Type:Small fey, unaligned
Initiative:+1
AC:11
HP:11 (2d8+2)
Speed:30 feet
STRDEXCONINTWISCHA
14 (+2)12 (+1)12 (+1)2 (-4)11 (+0)5 (-3)
Senses:Passive Perception 10
Languages:
Proficiency Bonus:+2

Special Abilities

Choose One movement type:

  • Burrowing: Add in 10 feet of burrowing speed
  • Climbing: Add in 30 feet of climbing speed
  • Flying:  Add in 40 feet of flying speed
  • Running: Increase walking speed by ten feet
  • Swimming: Add in 30 feet of swimming speed

Actions

Bite (or Claw): Melee Weapon Attack: +4 to hit, reach 5 ft., one creature. Hit: 5 (1d6+2) piercing or slashing damage


CR ½ Spirit

Challenge:½ (100xp)
Type:Medium or Large fey, unaligned
Initiative:+1
AC:12 (natural armor)
HP:16 (3d8+3)
Speed:30 feet
STRDEXCONINTWISCHA
15 (+2)13 (+1)13 (+1)2 (-4)11 (+0)5 (-3)
Senses:Passive Perception 10
Languages:
Proficiency Bonus:+2

Special Abilities

Choose one movement type:

  • Burrowing: Add in 10 feet of burrowing speed
  • Climbing: Add in 30 feet of climbing speed
  • Flying:  Add in 40 feet of flying speed
  • Running: Increase walking speed by ten feet
  • Swimming: Add in 30 feet of swimming speed

Choose one upgrade to the type:

  • Charge: If the spirit moves at least 20 feet straight toward a target and then hits it with a ram attack on the same turn, the target takes an extra 3 (1d6) damage. If the target is a creature, it must succeed on a DC 11 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone.
  • Keen Sense: The spirit has advantage on Wisdom (Perception) checks that rely one type of sense (hearing, sight, or smell).
  • Multiattack: two attacks
  • Pack Tactics: Advantage on attack rolls against a creature if at least one of the creature’s allies is within five feet of the creature and the ally isn’t incapacitated.
  • Poison: Add poison to attacks, the target must succeed on a DC 11 Constitution saving throw or take 3 (1d6) poison damage. If the poison damage reduces the target to 0 hit points, the target is stable but poisoned for 1 hour, even after regaining hit points, and is paralyzed while poisoned in this way.
  • Pounce: If the spirit moves at least 20 feet straight toward a creature and then hits it with a melee attack on the same turn, that target must succeed on a DC 11 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone. If the target is prone, the spirit can make one melee attack against it as a bonus action.

Actions

Bite (or Claw): Melee Weapon Attack: +4 to hit, reach 5 ft., one creature. Hit: 6 (1d8+2) piercing or slashing damage (Note that large creatures have reach of 10 ft)


CR 1 Spirit

Challenge:1 (200xp)
Type:Large fey, unaligned
Initiative:+1
AC:12 (natural armor)
HP:30 (5d8+8)
Speed:30 feet
STRDEXCONINTWISCHA
16 (+3)13 (+1)14 (+2)4 (-3)12 (+1)6 (-2)
Senses:Passive Perception 11
Languages:
Proficiency Bonus:+2

Special Abilities

Choose one movement type:

  • Burrowing: Add in 10 feet of burrowing speed
  • Climbing: Add in 30 feet of climbing speed
  • Flying:  Add in 60 feet of flying speed
  • Running: Increase walking speed by 20 feet
  • Swimming: Add in 40 feet of swimming speed

Choose one upgrade to the type:

  • Charge: If the spirit moves at least 20 feet straight toward a target and then hits it with a ram attack on the same turn, the target takes an extra 7 (2d6) damage. If the target is a creature, it must succeed on a DC 13 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone.
  • Keen Sense: The spirit has advantage on Wisdom (Perception) checks that rely one type of sense (hearing, sight, or smell).
  • Multiattack: two attacks
  • Pack Tactics: Advantage on attack rolls against a creature if at least one of the creature’s allies is within five feet of the creature and the ally isn’t incapacitated.
  • Poison: Add poison to attacks, the target must succeed on a DC 11 Constitution saving throw or take 7 (2d6) poison damage. If the poison damage reduces the target to 0 hit points, the target is stable but poisoned for 1 hour, even after regaining hit points, and is paralyzed while poisoned in this way.
  • Pounce: If the spirit moves at least 20 feet straight toward a creature and then hits it with a melee attack on the same turn, that target must succeed on a DC 13 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone. If the target is prone, the spirit can make one melee attack against it as a bonus action.
  • Rampage: When the spirit reduces a creature to 0 hit points with a melee attack on its turn, the spirit can take a bonus action to move up to half its speed and make a melee attack.

Actions

Bite (or Claw): Melee Weapon Attack: +5 to hit, reach 10 ft., one creature. Hit: 10 (2d6+3) piercing or slashing damage


CR 2 Spirit

Challenge:2 (450xp)
Type:Large fey, unaligned
Initiative:+1
AC:12
HP:52 (7d10+14)
Speed:30 feet
STRDEXCONINTWISCHA
18 (+4)12 (+1)15 (+2)3 (-4)12 (+1)6 (-2)
Senses:Passive Perception 11
Languages:
Proficiency Bonus:+2

Special Abilities

Choose one movement type:

  • Burrowing: Add in 10 feet of burrowing speed
  • Climbing: Add in 30 feet of climbing speed
  • Flying:  Add in 60 feet of flying speed
  • Running: Increase walking speed by 20 feet
  • Swimming: Add in 40 feet of swimming speed

Choose one upgrade to the type:

  • Charge: If the spirit moves at least 20 feet straight toward a target and then hits it with a ram attack on the same turn, the target takes an extra 10 (3d6) damage. If the target is a creature, it must succeed on a DC 13 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone.
  • Keen Sense: The spirit has advantage on Wisdom (Perception) checks that rely one type of sense (hearing, sight, or smell).
  • Multiattack: two attacks
  • Pack Tactics: Advantage on attack rolls against a creature if at least one of the creature’s allies is within five feet of the creature and the ally isn’t incapacitated.
  • Poison: Add poison to attacks, the target must succeed on a DC 11 Constitution saving throw or take 10 (3d6) poison damage. If the poison damage reduces the target to 0 hit points, the target is stable but poisoned for 1 hour, even after regaining hit points, and is paralyzed while poisoned in this way.
  • Pounce: If the spirit moves at least 20 feet straight toward a creature and then hits it with a melee attack on the same turn, that target must succeed on a DC 13 Strength saving throw or be knocked prone. If the target is prone, the spirit can make one melee attack against it as a bonus action.
  • Rampage: When the spirit reduces a creature to 0 hit points with a melee attack on its turn, the spirit can take a bonus action to move up to half its speed and make a melee attack.

Actions

Bite (or Claw): Melee Weapon Attack: +6 to hit, reach 10 ft., one creature. Hit: 13 (2d8+4) piercing or slashing damage


At Higher Levels. When you cast this spell using certain higher-level spell slots, you choose one of the summoning options above, and more creatures appear: twice as many with a 5th-level slot, three times as many with a 7th-level slot, and four times as many with a 9th-level slot.

Copy

  • 1st-Level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Components: V, S, M (a drop of black ink)

This spell creates a perfect duplicate of any written or drawn document that you touch onto blank pages you supply. You can copy up to 10 pages of text with one casting of this spell. Magical writing, including spellbook pages, can’t be copied with this spell.

Dancing Wave [R]

  • 2nd-level conjuration
  • Classes: Druid, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 30 feet (5-foot cube)
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: 1 Minute (concentration)
  • Attack/Save: STR Save
  • Damage/Effect: Combat

You summon a surging mass of water into existence at a point on the ground within range. The mass of water remains cohesive filling a 5-foot radius, though only rises 3 feet from the ground. The area is difficult terrain for any creature without a swimming speed.

For the duration of the spell, as a bonus action you can move the wave of water up to 30 feet along a surface in any direction. The first time the wave enters any creature’s space during your turn, they must make a Strength saving throw or take 2d6 bludgeoning damage and be knocked prone. A creature automatically fails this saving throw if they are prone.

Dark Lightning

  • 2nd-Level Necromancy
  • Classes: Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous

You thrust out your hands, unleashing a deadly coil of lightning infused with wrathful hate towards a creature you can see within range. The target must make a constitution saving throw. If they fail, they take 2d8 lightning damage. If the target is below their maximum hit points, the lightning forks to another creature of your choosing within 10 feet of the target. This new target must make their own Constitution saving throw, taking 2d8 lightning damage if they fail. This process can repeat up to three times, and the same target cannot be affected twice. If a target succeeds on their saving throw and is below their maximum hit points, they take 1d8 necrotic damage instead.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, either the lightning or necrotic damage (your choice) increases by 1d8 per slot level above 2nd.

Dark Secret

  • 2nd-Level Divination
  • Classes: Bard, Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: 30 feet
  • Components: V
  • Duration: Instantaneous

You whisper a phrase into the mind of the target, unknown to you but clear and terrifying to them. Until the end of your next turn, you have advantage on all ability checks, attack rolls, and saving throws involving your target or actions it has taken. During this time, the target has disadvantage on all ability checks and attack rolls involving you or actions you have taken. Targets that are immune to being frightened are immune to this effect.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, you can choose one additional target per spell slot level above 2nd.

Dissociative Edge

  • 2nd-Level Transmutation
  • Classes: Paladin, Ranger, Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Bonus Action
  • Range: Self (30 Feet)
  • Components: V, S, M (any melee weapon)
  • Duration: Instantaneous

When you cast this spell, your weapon hums with violent energy. The first time you could make a melee weapon attack before the end of your current turn, you can launch a scything blade of force from your weapon instead.

Each creature within a line 5 feet wide and 30 feet long must make a Dexterity saving throw, starting from the creature closest to you. The first creature that fails takes 2d8 force damage and suffers damage and effects as though you had hit them with a successful attack using that weapon.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, the force damage increases by 1d8 per slot level above 2nd.

Earth Ripple [R]

  • 2nd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Druid, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Attack/Save: DEX Save
  • Damage/Effect: Bludgeoning/Piercing

You cause the earth to deform and ripple, a target creature must make a Dexterity saving throw or suffer one of the following effects (your choice):

  • It is pulled into the earth, taking 1d8 bludgeoning damage and reducing its movement speed to zero until a creature spends an action to dig it free.
  • It is slammed 5 feet in a direction of your choice by a wave of earth, taking 2d8 bludgeoning damage and being knocked prone.
  • It is impaled by a spike of earth, taking 4d8 piercing damage.

Enchanting Gaze

  • 1st-Lecvel Enchantment
  • Classes: Bard, Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: 30 feet
  • Components: S
  • Duration: 1 round

Your eyes take on an arcane aura as you gaze at one creature you can see within range. You can still cast this spell if you are blinded and could otherwise see the creature. The target must make a Wisdom saving throw or be incapacitated until the start of your next turn, and on its turn, it must use all of its movement to move closer to you, ending the turn if it moves within five feet of you.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 2nd level or higher, the spell’s range increases by 10 feet for each slot level above 1st.

Ethereal Blade

  • 2nd-Level Evocation
  • Classes: Sorcerer, Wizard Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 hour

You create a blade of ethereal energy in your hand, similar in dimensions to a longsword, which lasts for the duration of the spell. As an action, you can make a melee spell attack with the blade against one creature within your reach. On a hit, the blade does 2d6 radiant damage plus 1d6 cold damage.

If you let go of the blade, it disappears, but while the spell is in effect, you can create it again with a bonus action.

At higher Levels: When you cast ethereal blade using a spell slot of 4th level or higher, the damage increases by 1d6 radiant damage for every two levels above 2nd.

Erase

  • 1st-Lecvel Transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous

You automatically remove mundane writing from up to two sheets of paper or parchment, from a single scroll, or from a surface no larger than 9 inches by 12 inches. The caster of erase must be aware of the writing for the spell to be effective; it has no effect if cast blindly or experimentally.

Eternal Bond

  • 5th-level transmutation
  • Classes: Paladin, Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 hour
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S, M (a weapon and a gem worth at least 1000gp, which the spell consumes)
  • Duration: Until dispelled

Eternal Bond creates a permanent, unbreakable bond between a weapon and its wielder. The weapon gains a +1 bonus to attack and damage rolls if it is not already magical, and it becomes bound to the wielder’s soul. The wielder can summon the weapon to their hand from any distance, even from other planes of existence.

The weapon can now store a spell of 3rd level or lower, cast by the wielder, to be released on a hit. Once used, this ability can’t be used again until the next dawn. The spell must be loaded and consumes one of the caster’s spell slots when loaded.  The maximum spell level that can be is 3rd, which includes upcasting a spell.

Find Traps (REPLACEMENT)

  • 2nd-level divination
  • Classes: Cleric, Druid, Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Attack/Save: None
  • Damage/Effect: Detection

This spell highlights to the caster any trap within range that is within their line of sight. It highlights the object that is trapped but not the triggering mechanism.  As an example, if there is a pit that is triggered by a pressure plate somewhere before the pit.  The pit would be highlighted but not the pressure plate. A trap, for the purpose of this spell, includes anything that would inflict a sudden or unexpected effect you consider harmful or undesirable, which was specifically intended as such by its creator. Thus, the spell would sense an area affected by the alarm spell, a glyph of warding, or a mechanical pit trap, but it would not reveal a natural weakness in the floor, an unstable ceiling, or a hidden sinkhole. In all cases, the spell only detects traps that are there by design and purpose and not by some accident of nature.

Because the caster is aware of where the trap is located, they will have advantage on any rolls to disarm the trap or will be allowed to render aid to someone else attempting to disarm the trap.

Fist of Justice

  • 2nd-Level Evocation
  • Classes: Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous

With an empty hand, you deliver a fist of justice. Make a melee spell attack against a creature you can reach. On a hit, the creature takes 3d10 bludgeoning damage and is pushed back five feet. On a miss, the creature takes half as much bludgeoning damage and isn’t pushed back.

Flash of Intelligence

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Range: 5 feet
  • Duration: 1 round
  • Components: V, S

A single willing target of this spell receives an influx of knowledge on the turn this spell is cast. Their Intelligence score becomes 24.

At Higher Levels: You may affect an additional target for every two spell levels above 3rd.

Fox’s Cunning

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Druid, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

The target of this spell has its Intelligence score increased to 20 for the duration of the spell.

Frost Strike

  • 2nd-Level Evocation
  • Classes: Sorcerer, Warlock
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute

The next time you hit a creature with a weapon attack during the spell’s duration, your weapon gleams with frigid ice, and the attack deals an extra 2d6 cold damage to the target. The target must make a Dexterity saving throw or have its speed halved until the beginning of your next turn.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, the extra damage increases by 1d6 for each slot level above 2nd.

Geyser [R]

  • 4th-level conjuration
  • Classes: Druid, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 120 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous

You cause a massive eruption of water to blast upwards from the ground at a point within range. Creatures within 10 feet of the point must make a Dexterity saving throw or take 4d6 bludgeoning damage and be knocked 60 feet into the air. On a successful save, creatures take half as much damage, and are instead knocked their choice of 10 feet away from the point or 10 feet upward.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 5th level or higher, the damage increases by 1d6 foreach level above 4th.

Greater Shield

  • 3rd-level abjuration
  • Classes: Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 reaction, which you can take when you are hit by an attack or targeted by the magic missile spell.
  • Range: Self
  • Duration: 1 round
  • Components: V, S

A powerful barrier of magical force, like a physical shield, appears to protect you. Until the start of your next turn, you have a +10 bonus to AC, including against the triggering attack, and you take no damage from magic missile.

Holy Weapon

  • 4th-level conjuration
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: Self
  • Duration: 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

Shout a prayer of aid and vengeance and call to your hand a weapon of divine energy. This weapon often manifests itself in the form of your deity’s weapon. You wield the weapon in one hand, are proficient with it, and may use either your Strength, Dexterity, or spell casting ability modifier on attack and damage rolls. It deals 2d6 radiant damage and has a +1 bonus on attack rolls.

If you are disarmed of this weapon, or it otherwise leaves your hands, the spell ends.

At Higher Levels: If you cast this spell using a spell slot of 6th level or higher, the bonus increases to +2 and the weapon deals 3d6 damage. If you use a spell slot of 8th level or higher, the bonus increases to +3 and the weapon deals 4d6 damage.

Heraldic Fox

  • 2nd-Level transmutation
  • Classes: Cleric, Druid, Paladin, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Bonus Action
  • Range: touch
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute

A shield that you touch gains a shimmering aura in the shape of a fox that inspires whoever wields it. The creature wielding the shield gains a +1 bonus to AC and has tactical advantage on Dexterity saving throws. In addition, if the creature would take half damage because of a successful Dexterity saving throw, it takes no damage instead.

Heraldic Horse

  • 2nd-Level Transmutation
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: 10 Minutes

A shield that you touch gains a shimmering aura in the shape of a horse that inspires whoever wields it. A creature wielding the shield gains a +5 bonus to initiative rolls and can’t be surprised.

Hide or Reveal Portal

  • 2nd-Level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S, M (a pencil, paintbrush, or other device to make an inscription)
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 10 minutes

You touch an area of a wall or a large or smaller door or corridor and inscribe a glyph of passage. If you touch a location on a wall that has a hidden entrance within 15 feet of the spot you touch, the entrance is revealed. If you touch a door or corridor, it is hidden from view, melding with the wall, and appearing to sight and touch as if it was a continued part of the wall or surrounding material. The illusion can be discovered with a successful Intelligence (Investigation) check against your spell save DC, causing the illusion to vanish. When the spell ends, the affected area returns to how it previously was.

This spell does not have an effect on magically hidden doors or portals and cannot detect and expose them, nor will this spell expose traps.

Holy Infusion

  • 2nd-level Evocation
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute

Your prayer infuses you with holy energy. Until the spell ends, your weapon attacks do an additional 1d6 radiant damage against undead creatures and fiends, and the weapon is treated as magical.

Holy Weapon

  • 4th-level conjuration
  • Classes: Cleric, Paladin
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: Self
  • Duration: 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

Shout a prayer of aid and vengeance and call to your hand a weapon of divine energy. This weapon often manifests itself in the form of your deity’s weapon. You wield the weapon in one hand, are proficient with it, and may use either your Strength, Dexterity, or spell casting ability modifier on attack and damage rolls. It deals 2d6 radiant damage and has a +1 bonus on attack rolls.

If you are disarmed of this weapon, or it otherwise leaves your hands, the spell ends.

At Higher Levels: If you cast this spell using a spell slot of 6th level or higher, the bonus increases to +2 and the weapon deals 3d6 damage. If you use a spell slot of 8th level or higher, the bonus increases to +3 and the weapon deals 4d6 damage.

Hurricane Slash [R]

  • 2nd-level evocation
  • Classes: Druid, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 30 feet (30-foot-long line)
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Attack/Save: DEX Save
  • Damage/Effect: Slashing

You condense wind into a razor-sharp blast that shreds a 30-foot-long 5-foot-wide line. Creatures in the area must make a Dexterity saving throw. A creature takes 3d8 slashing damage on a failed save or half as much on a success.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 5 level or higher, you can create an additional line of effect for every two levels. A creature around more than one slash is affected only once.

Hunter’s Pace

  • 1st-Level Transmutation
  • Classes: Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: Self
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 hour
  • Components: V

You let out a hunting cry, empowering your body with speed and tirelessness. While you maintain concentration on this spell, you gain advantage on Athletics checks to jump, climb, swim, or move. You also gain advantage on saving throws against exhaustion and on checks to mitigate the effects of difficult terrain.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a slot of 2nd level or higher, your movement speed also increases by five feet per slot level above 1st.

Lesser Misdeed

  • 2nd-level Illusion
  • Classes: Bard, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: 1 round

You become invisible at the same time that an illusory double of you appears where you are standing. The double lasts until the end of your next turn, but the invisibility ends if you attack or cast a spell. You can direct the illusion to move and sound however you like, with the same movement speed as you. As soon as it is attacked or would take damage, it dissipates. When the spell ends, your illusory double fades.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, the duration increases by one round for each slot level above 2nd.

Mend Flesh

  • 1st-Level Necromancy
  • Classes: Cleric, Druid, Paladin, Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Components: V, S, M (a needle and thread)

You stitch closed an open wound or reattach a whole limb severed in the past minute. If the target is alive or undead, they regain hit points equal to their Constitution modifier (minimum 1). If a limb was reattached, until the creature finishes a long rest, they suffer disadvantage on all checks that require them to use the reattached limb. If the limb is a leg, their movement speed is halved during this time. If the limb is an arm, they suffer disadvantage on attack rolls with weapons held using the arm during this time.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a slot of 2nd level or higher, the time limit increases by 10 minutes per slot level about 1st and the target regains additional hit points equal to their Constitution modifier per slot level above 1st.

Mind Blast

  • 2nd-Level Evocation
  • Classes: Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous

You pierce through the mental defenses of a creature within range. It must succeed on a Wisdom saving throw. On a failed save, the target takes 2d6 psychic damage and is frightened of you for a minute, or half of the damage on a successful one and isn’t frightened of you. The creature makes a new saving throw at the end of its turns to end the frightened condition.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3rd level or higher, the damage increases by 1d6 for each slot level above 2nd.

Named Shot

  • 3rd-level divination
  • Classes: Ranger
  • Casting Time: 1 minute
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: 1 hour, concentration
  • Components: V, S

You cast this spell on a single piece of ammunition. You whisper the name of an individual or a creature type (beholder, human, zombie, etc.). When you use this piece of ammunition on the named target, the target receives no bonus to armor class due to cover. If the attack with the piece of ammunition hits, it is a critical hit.

Necrotic Feast

  • 1st-Level Necromancy
  • Classes: Cleric, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Components: V, S

You touch the corpse of a small or larger creature that was slain in the past hour. You gain 5 (2d4) temporary hit points, which last until the end of your next rest. The corpse shrivels up and can’t be animated.

At Higher Levels: For each spell slot used higher than 1st level, you can touch an additional corpse and gain 5 (2d4) additional temporary hit points for each corpse you touch.

Owl’s Wisdom

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Druid, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 1 minute
  • Components: V, S

The target of this spell has its Wisdom score increased to 20 for the duration of the spell.

Ray of Stone [R]

  • Transmutation cantrip
  • Classes: Artificer, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: 60 feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Attack/Save: Ranged
  • Damage/Effect: Necrotic

A beam of amber light streaks toward the target, make of ranged attack against the target.  One a hit, it takes 1d8 necrotic damage.  If the target is immune to petrification the ray does not damage the target.

The spell’s damage increases by 1d8 when you reach 5th level (2d8), 11th level (3d8), and 17th level (4d8).

Soulbound Guardian

  • 4th-level conjuration
  • Classes: Cleric, Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 minute
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S, M (a weapon and a 500gp gem)
  • Duration: 90 days

Soulbound Guardian enchants a weapon, creating a deeper connection between it and its wielder for 90 days. The weapon counts as a magical weapon for the purposes of attack rolls. As an action, the wielder can mentally command the weapon to fly up to 30 feet and attack a target they can see, using the wielder’s spell attack roll and spell ability score modifiers for the damage bonus.

Once per long rest, as a reaction when the wielder takes damage, they can command the weapon to interpose itself, providing resistance against that instance of damage.

Note that the gem is consumed when the spell is cast.

At Higher Levels: When cast at a 5th-level or higher, the length of time it can be bound extends by 30 days.

Soulbound Strike

  • 3rd-level enchantment
  • Classes: Paladin, Ranger, Sorcerer, Warlock
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S, M (a weapon and a drop of the caster’s blood)
  • Duration: 30 days

Upon casting Soulbound Strike, the caster forms a mystical bond with a weapon for 30 days. The weapon becomes an extension of the caster’s soul, attack rolls are counted as magical attacks made with it. Additionally, the caster can summon the weapon to their hand as a bonus action if it is within 60 feet and not in another creature’s possession.

At Higher Levels: When cast at a 4th-level or higher, the length of time it can be bound extends by 30 days.

Speak with Pet Rock

  • 1st-Level Transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Druid, Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 Action
  • Range: Touch
  • Components: V, S, M (a small rock)
  • Duration: 1 Round

You touch a tiny rock or stone surface no larger than a 1-foot cube, imbuing it with extremely limited sentience and giving it the ability to communicate with you (and only you and follow your simple commands (sometimes). You can question the rock about how it feels about events that occurred within 10 feet of it within the past hour. It responds to you by telepathically communicating simple ideas, emotions, or images.

A creature observing the interaction must succeed on a DC 20 Intelligence check to discern that the rock is indeed temporarily magical and not just an ordinary rock. When you cast the spell, roll a d20. On a 20, the rock briefly wobbles in excitement at its sudden consciousness. On a l, the rock telepathically communicates the words “Oh no, not again.” as it sheds a tear and breaks into pieces. Casting this spell on a nonmagical rock that is no larger than a 1-foot cube that has chipped, broken, or been destroyed in the last-minute repairs it to its previous state.

Stone Tell

  • 6th-Level Divination
  • Classes: Cleric, Druid, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 10 Feet
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: 10 Minutes

This spell operated on any type of stone or rock, natural or worked. You gain the ability to speak with stones, which relate to you who or what has touched them as well as revealing what is covered or concealed behind or under them. The stones relate complete descriptions if asked. A stone’s perspective, perception, and knowledge may prevent the stone from providing the details you are looking for. You can speak with natural or worked stone. However, the stones had particularly limited knowledge and understanding. For example, a rock might have revealed that a snake was hiding beneath it but could not tell if it was a poisonous snake.

Summon Familiar

  • 1st-level conjuration
  • Classes: Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 hour (ritual)
  • Range: 10 feet
  • Components: V, S, M (50gp worth of clay, straw, charcoal, and incense)
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Attack/Save: None
  • Damage/Effect:

You gain the service of a familiar, a spirit that takes the form of a non-humanoid creature of your choice. It must be in the shape of a creature you have seen before. It’s an Aberration, Celestial, Fey, Fiend, or Undead (choose one) instead of its usual type, uses the Familiar stat block below, and has a three Familiar Points worth of features of your choosing (see Familiar Features). It gains additional Familiar Points to spend when you reach wizard character levels 5, 9, 13, and 17. Whenever the familiar gains an additional Familiar Point, you can replace a Familiar Feature it has with another one of your choices by spending the appropriate number of Familiar Points.

It is possible to receive additional Familiar Points from heroic or some other spectacular action.  The exact amount and timing are up to the game master. You can’t have more than one familiar at a time.

Combat: Your familiar acts independently of you, but it always obeys your commands. In combat, you both act on the same turn and can alternate between Actions and movement as if being performed by the same creature. A familiar can’t Attack (unless it has the Combat Familiar feature) but can take other Actions as normal. A familiar can only take the Help Action to assist with a Check if it has proficiency in the Skill used to make the Check.

Spell Delivery: When you cast a spell with a range of touch, your familiar can deliver the spell as if it had cast the spell. Your familiar must be within 100 feet of you, and it must use its Reaction to deliver the spell when you cast it. If the spell requires an Attack or Save, it uses your Attack Modifier and Spell Save DC.

Shared Telepathy: While you’re familiar is within 100 feet of you, you can communicate with it telepathically. Additionally, as an Action, you can see through your familiar’s eyes and hear what it hears until the start of your next turn, gaining the benefits of any special senses that the familiar has. During this time, you are Deafened and Blinded regarding your own senses.

Pocket Dimension: As an Action, you can temporarily dismiss your familiar. It disappears into a pocket dimension where it awaits your summons. As an Action while it’s dismissed, you can cause it to reappear in any unoccupied space you can see within 30 feet of you. Whenever the familiar disappears into its pocket dimension, it leaves behind in its space anything it was wearing or carrying.

Death: When the familiar dies, it leaves behind a corpse of the form it took, and the caster that summoned it gains one Death Save failure that persists until they complete a Long Rest. If the summoner ever reaches three Death Save failures, they instantly die.

Resurrection: If the familiar has been dead for less than 24 hours, you can cast this spell again while within 10 feet of the familiar’s corpse to return it to life with one hit point. If the familiar has been dead longer than 24 hours or you are unable to retrieve its corpse, then you can summon your familiar into a new body by casting the spell again requiring double the amount of gold pieces worth of diamonds or gems (100gp) as a material component which is consumed in the casting of the spell.

A familiar resurrected in this way suffers a d4 penalty to all Checks and Saves until their next Long Rest and retains all their accumulated Familiar Points.

Familiar Stat Block

Type:Tiny or small spirit
AC:10 + Caster’s Proficiency Bonus
HP:Familiar CON Modifier + Caster’s Level (minimum 1)
STRDEXCONINTWISCHA
      
Ability Array6, 8, 10, 10, 12, 14
Skills:Add Caster’s Proficiency Bonus to one skill
Movement:40 feet | 30 feet + 30 feet climb| 20 feet + 10 feet burrow | 5 feet + 40 feet swim | 5 feet + 30 feet fly (Choose one)
Special Abilities
  • Telepathic Communication: The familiar can communicate telepathically with its caster while within 100ft of it.
  • Magical Being: The familiar doesn’t require food, water, or air, and gives off a faint magical aura.

Repeatable Feature

Each of these features can be selected multiple times.

One Point Features
  • Defensive: The familiar gains proficiency in one Save.
  • Hardy: The familiar’s HP maximum increases by five.
  • Keen Sense: The familiar has advantage on Perception Checks that rely on either sight, smell, or hearing (choose one).
  • Linguist: The familiar learns one language of your choice that you know.
  • Resilient: The familiar has advantage on Checks and Saves made to avoid or end one Condition on itself.
  • Resistant: The familiar gains resistance to one damage type.
  • Skillful: The familiar gains proficiency in one Skill.
  • Swift: The familiar’s ground speed is increased by 10 feet.
  • Talented: The familiar gains +1 to an Ability Modifier.
Two Point features
  • Immune: The familiar gains immunity to one damage type or Condition.

Unique Features

Each of these features can only be selected once.

One Point Features
  • Aquatic: The familiar gains a Swimming Speed of 40ft and can breathe underwater. If it already has a Swimming Speed, it increases by 20ft.
  • Arboreal: The familiar gains a Climbing Speed of 30 feet and can use its Reaction when falling to take half damage from the fall. If it already has a Climbing Speed, it increases by 15 feet.
  • Avian: The familiar gains a Flying Speed of 30 feet. If it already has a Flying Speed, it increases by 15 feet.
  • Concealed Aura: As an Action, the familiar can hide, or reveal, its magical aura.
  • Contagion Sense: The familiar is aware of all poisons and diseases within 5 feet of it.
  • Darkvision: The familiar gains Darkvision 60 feet.
  • Distant Link: Increase the range of your telepathic communication from 100 feet to 1,000 feet. Your connection is so strong that you always know the exact location of your familiar and precisely how far it is from you.
  • Empath: As an Action, the familiar touches a creature and magically knows the creature’s surface level emotional state. The familiar can use an Action to dig deeper into the creature’s true emotional state. The target makes a Charisma Save against your Spell Save DC. Failure: It knows the creature’s true emotions and feelings.
  • Friendly Fire: The familiar has advantage on Checks and Saves against your spells and effects.
  • Lanky: The familiar is unusually long-limbed and flexible. Its reach for Melee Attacks is increased by 5 feet. It can also interact with objects and creatures from 10 feet away.
  • Limited Telepathy: The familiar can magically communicate simple ideas, emotions, and images telepathically with a creature that it can see within 60 feet of it that can understand a language.
  • Magically Inclined: The familiar knows one cantrip from the Wizard spell list that doesn’t deal damage, and can cast it at will using Intelligence, Wisdom, or Charisma as its spellcasting ability (your choice when this feature is chosen).
  • Mimicry: The familiar can mimic simple sounds it has heard, such as a person whispering, a baby crying, or an animal chittering. A creature that hears the sounds can tell they are imitations with a successful Insight Check against your Spell Save DC.
  • Nimble: The familiar doesn’t provoke Opportunity Attacks when it leaves an enemy’s reach.
  • Predator: The familiar has advantage on Attacks against any creature under half its hit point maximum. It also has advantage on Survival Checks to track down targets it has been around for more than one minute.
  • Prey: The familiar has advantage on Stealth Checks and can attempt to Hide even when it’s only lightly obscured.
  • Quiet as a Mouse: The familiar makes no sound, leaves no noticeable trail, and can’t be tracked by mundane means while moving at half speed. It also has advantage on Checks made to Hide.
  • Sacrificial: When a creature you can see is hit by an Attack while within 5 feet of your familiar, you can use a Reaction to cause the familiar to become the target instead.
  • Shapeshifter: As an Action, the familiar can take on the appearance of a Tiny or Small Beast of its choice at will. Its statistics remain unchanged regardless of the form it takes. It reverts to its true form early if it uses an Action to do so, or if it dies.
  • Stinging Blood: As an Action, one creature of the familiar’s choice within 20 feet must make a Constitution Save against your Spell Save DC. Failure: The creature takes 1d6 Poison damage and is Poisoned for one minute. The creature can repeat this Save at the end of each of its turns, ending the effect on a success. Once a creature fails its Save against this feature, the familiar can’t use this again until it finishes a Long Rest.
  • Strong Willed: The familiar has advantage on Saves to avoid being Charmed or Frightened.
  • Subterranean: The familiar gains a Burrowing Speed of 20 feet and leaves a 5 feet wide tunnel behind it. If it already has a Burrowing Speed, it increases by 20 feet.
  • Terrifying: As an Action, one creature of the familiar’s choice within 20 feet must make a Wisdom Save against your Spell Save DC. Failure: The creature is Frightened of the familiar for one minute. The target can repeat this Save at the end of each of its turns, ending the effect on a success. Once a creature fails its Save against this feature, the familiar can’t use it again until it finishes a Long Rest.
  • Too Freakin’ Cute: If the familiar is present for, or involved in, a Persuasion or Performance Check made by you, you can add a 1d4 to the result.
  • Tough: The familiar’s HP maximum increases by an amount equal to your level (or twice its CR).
  • Watchful: The familiar doesn’t require sleep.
Two Point Features
  • Bulwark: The familiar now adds twice your Prof. Bonus to its AC.
  • Chameleon: As an Action, the familiar can choose to become Invisible. The effect ends if the familiar moves or uses any Action other than Hide or Dodge.
  • Combat Familiar: The familiar gains one of the following Attacks, which it can use when it acts:
  • Melee: Melee Attack, 3 + Caster’s proficiency bonus to hit, 1d4 + Caster’s proficiency bonus Bludgeoning, Piercing, or Slashing damage.
  • Ranged: Ranged Attack 30 feet, 3 + Caster’s proficiency bonus to hit, 1d4 damage. The damage type depends on the flavor of the Attack and game master’s approval.
  • Distraction: When you are targeted with an Attack within 5 feet of your familiar, you can use your Reaction to have the familiar distract the attacker and impose disadvantage on the Attack. You can use this feature several times equal to your Prof. Bonus per Long Rest.
  • Echolocation: The familiar gains Blindsight 30 feet while not Deafened, and advantage on Perception Checks that rely on hearing.
  • Evasion: If the familiar is subjected to an effect that allows it to make a Dexterity Save to take only half damage, it instead takes no damage if it succeeds on the Save.
  • Healer: As an Action, the familiar touches a creature and causes it to regain hit points equal to twice your Proficiency Bonus. Once it uses this feature, it can’t do so again until the next dawn.
  • Invisibility: Once per Long Rest, the familiar can use an Action to become Invisible for one minute or until it makes an Attack or casts a spell.
  • Malleable: The familiar can move through a space as narrow as one inch wide without squeezing.
  • Relentless: When the familiar is reduced to 0 HP, it can choose to drop to one HP instead.
  • Speech: The familiar gains the ability to speak and learns 1 language of your choice.
  • Spider Climb: The familiar can climb difficult surfaces, including upside down on ceilings, without needing to make a Check. In addition, it ignores movement restrictions caused by webbing.
  • Third Eye: When you use an Action to see and hear using your familiar’s senses, you are no longer Blinded and Deafened to your own. You can see and hear using your own senses, but Perception Checks that rely on these senses are made with disadvantage.
  • Tracking: The familiar gains the ability to cast Locate Creature. If the familiar is provided with the blood of the creature, some other piece of its being, or an object that smells strongly of it, the familiar can cast this spell without needing to have seen the creature or know it beforehand. Once this feature is used, it can’t be used again until the next dawn.
Three Point Features
  • Combat Familiar: The familiar gains both of the following Attacks, which it can use when it acts:
  • Melee: Melee Attack, 3 + Caster’s proficiency bonus to hit, 1d4 + Caster’s proficiency bonus Bludgeoning, Piercing, or Slashing damage.
  • Ranged: Ranged Attack 30 feet, 3 + Caster’s proficiency bonus to hit, 1d4 damage. The damage type depends on the flavor of the Attack and game master’s approval.
  • Magic Resistance: The familiar has advantage on Saves against spells and other magical effects.

Surge of Dexterity

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: 5 feet
  • Duration: 1 round
  • Components: V, S

A single willing target of this spell perceives time slightly slower on the turn this spell is casted. Their Dexterity score becomes 24.

At Higher Levels: You may affect an additional target for every two spell levels above 3rd.

Torrent of Wisdom

  • 3rd-level transmutation
  • Classes: Bard, Cleric, Ranger, Sorcerer, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: 5 feet
  • Duration: 1 round
  • Components: V, S

A single willing target of this spell gain clarity of mind and fluidity of thought on the turn this spell is casted. Their Wisdom score becomes 24.

At Higher Levels: You may affect an additional target for every two spell levels above 3rd.

Unstable Explosion [R]

  • 2nd-level evocation
  • Classes: Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
  • Casting Time: 1 action
  • Range: 60 feet (10 diameter sphere)
  • Components: V, S
  • Duration: Instantaneous
  • Attack/Save: DEX Save
  • Damage/Effect: Fire

You cause an unstable explosion to erupt at a point of your choice within range effecting a five-foot radius, rolling 3d6. For each die that rolls a 6, roll an additional d6 and the radius of the spell expands by 5 feet. Each creature within the final range of the spell must make a Dexterity saving throw. On a failed save, they take fire damage equal to the total value of the rolled dice. On a success the target takes half as much damage.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 3 level or higher, the damage increases by 1d6 foreach slot level above 2.

Water Whip [R]

  • 1st-level conjuration
  • Classes: Druid, Sorcerer
  • Casting Time: 1 bonus action
  • Range: Self
  • Components: V, S, M (seaweed or an octopus tentacle)
  • Duration: Concentration, up to 10 minutes

You conjure water in the shape of a tentacle-like whip in your free hand The whip flows from your arm and lasts for the duration. If you let go of the whip, it disappears, but you can conjure it again as a bonus action.

You can use your action to make a melee spell attack with the whip that has a reach of 10 feet. On a hit, the target takes 3d4 bludgeoning damage, or you can choose to trip the target, dealing it no damage and knocking it prone instead.

At Higher Levels: When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 2nd level or higher, the reach of the spell attack increases by 5 feet for each slot level above 1st. When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 5th level or higher, you can conjure a second whip in another hand as part of the same bonus action, and with two whips you can make two spell attacks using your action instead of only one.